CONTACT
LINKS
Home





Concerts

[1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  ... Neste gruppe

Thursday 21st September 2017 at 7:30pm

Dance the Beginning of the World (World Premiere)

Trio Apaches

Malvern Concert Club - Forum Theatre, Malvern

Pre-concert talk at 6:20pm

 

Saint-Saëns Piano Trio No.1 in F, Op.18
Sally Beamish Dance the Beginning of the World (World premiere - Malvern Concert Club commission)
Brahms Piano Trio No.1 in B, Op.8 (1889 version)

Matthew Trusler violin
Thomas Carroll cello
Ashley Wass piano


21 - 23 September 2017

The Little Mermaid (World Premiere)

Northern Ballet

Southampton Mayflower

(Followed by UK Tour)

 

Director, Choreographer, Costume Designer and Scenario
David Nixon OBE

Composer
Sally Beamish

Set Designer
Kimie Nakano

Lighting Designer
Tim Mitchell

Inspired by the original fairytale by Hans Christian Andersen

 


Sunday 24th September 2017 at 7:30pm

The Judas Passion *World Premiere*

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

 

Performers

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Nicholas McGegan
conductor
Julia Doyle soprano, Mary
Brenden Gunnell tenor, Judas
Roderick Williams Christ, baritone
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment

Repertoire:

Sally Beamish The Judas Passion *World Premiere*

Monday 25th September 2017 at 7:00pm

The Judas Passion

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

St John's, Smith Square, London

 

Performers

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Nicholas McGegan
conductor
Julia Doyle soprano, Mary
Brenden Gunnell tenor, Judas
Roderick Williams Christ, baritone
Choir of the Age of Enlightenment

Repertoire

Sally Beamish The Judas Passion

 


26 - 30 September 2017

The Little Mermaid

Northern Ballet

Norwich Theatre Royal

Director, Choreographer, Costume Designer and Scenario
David Nixon OBE

Composer
Sally Beamish

Set Designer
Kimie Nakano

Lighting Designer
Tim Mitchell

Inspired by the original fairytale by Hans Christian Andersen

 


Tuesday 26th September 2017 at 7:30pm

Opening Concert

Trondheim Chamber Music Festival

Frimurerlogen, Trondheim, Norway

 

Programme:

Beamish Fanfare for two trumpets (1999)
Bolivian og European Baroque Music for brass ensemble
Cassadó Piano trio in C major
Veress Four Transylvanian Dances
Komitas Aslamazian: Armenian songs
Beamish Seavaigers. Concerto for fiddle, scottish harp and strings(2011)

Nordic Brass Ensemble
Trio Isimsiz
The Trondheim Soloists
Chilingirian Quartet
Chris Stout
fiddle
Catriona McKay scottish harp


Wednesday 27th September 2017 at 6:00pm

Home with...You?

Trondheim Chamber Music Festival

 

Programme:

Hjort Albertsen Menuett and Anakreons song
Godefroid Etude de Concert for solo harp
Kleiberg "Aske" for solo violin
Saint-Saëns Fantaisie for violin and harp
Beamish String Quartet no. 3 «Reed Stanzas» (2011)

Ruth Potter harp
Marianne Thorsen violin
Sigmund Tvete Vik violin
Ole Wuttudal viola
Marianne Baudouin Lie cello


Wednesday 27th September 2017 at 7:30pm

Chrysillis

Trondheim Chamber Music Festival

Our Lady Church, Trondheim, Norway

 

Programme:

Valen Pastorale op. 34 for strings
Mozart Adagio and fugue in c minor
Beamish Variations on a theme of Benjamin Britten (2013)
Kingo Psalms
Sommerro
Chrysillis (commissioned work)

Unni Boksasp vocals
Henning Sommerro vocals/organ
Chris Stout
fiddle
Catriona McKay scottish harp
The Trondheim Soloists


Wednesday 27th September 2017 at 10:00pm

100% Beamish

Trondheim Chamber Music Festival

Dokkhuset, Trondheim, Norway

 

Programme:

Sally Beamish
The Naming of Birds (2000)
Bridging the Day (1998)
The Seafarer Trio (2000)

Wind quintet from Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Øystein Sonstad
cello
Sally Beamish piano
Trio Isimsiz
Peter Thomson storyteller


Thursday 28th September 2017 at 7:30pm

Beamish & Beethoven in the Royal Residence

Trondheim Chamber Music Festival

Stiftsgården, Trondheim, Norway

 

Programme:

Beamish String quartet no. 2 «Opus California»
Beethoven String quartet in c minor, op. 18 no. 4
Beamish Awuya for harp (1998/2005)
Beamish Pavan for 2 harps (world premiere) (2016)
Beamish Thorns for cello and harp (2008)
Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane

Chilingirian Quartet
Ruth Potter harp
Catriona McKay scottish harp
Katrine Øigaard double bass


Friday 29th September 2017 at 10:00am
Meet the Festival Composer

Sally Beamish in conversation with Odd Johan Overøye

Trondheim Chamber Music Festival

 

Programme:

Beamish Prelude and Canon (2005)

Students from NTNU Music Dept.

Friday 29th September 2017 at 10:00pm

Night Concert

Trondheim Chamber Music Festival

Nidaros Cathedral, Trondheim, Norway

 

Programme:

Works by Gabrieli, Corigliano, Beamish, Bach, Fr. Andersen, Grieg, Andrée, Poulenc and Karg-Elert

Nordic Brass Ensemble
Erling With Aasgaard
organ


Saturday 30th September 2017 at 12:00pm

Talent Saturday

Trondheim Chamber Music Festival

Dokkhuset, Trondheim, Norway

 

Programme:

Grolid Piece for solo viola
Beamish The Day Dawn
Hazell from Brass Cats
etc.

Chamber ensembles from NTNU Music Dept.
Students from Lørdagsskolen, TKK
Michael Grolid viola
Sven Olav Lyngstad conductor
Nordic Brass Ensemble


Saturday 30th September 2017 at 2:00pm

Botanical Drawings

Trondheim Chamber Music Festival

Ringve Musikkmuseum, Trondheim, Norway

 

Programme:

Puccini Crisantemi
Dvorak from Cypresses for string quartet
Beamish Botanical Drawings (2011)
Schubert Piano quintet in A major «Forellen Quintet»

Chilingirian Quartet
Øyvor Volle violin
Sally Beamish viola
Øystein Sonstad cello
Katrine Øigaard double bass
Vladimir Mendelssohn viola
Trio Isimsiz


Saturday 30th September 2017 at 5:00pm

Reed Stanzas

Elias String Quartet

Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival, Hatfield

 

Programme:

Beamish String Quartet No.3 'Reed Stanzas'
Brahms String Quartet No.2 in A minor Op.51 No.2

 


4 - 8 October 2017

The Judas Passion (US Premiere)

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale

Programme:


Telemann Tafelmusik, Suite No. 1 in E minor
Beamish The Judas Passion

Performers:

Nicholas McGegan conductor
Mary Bevan soprano
Brenden Gunnell tenor
Roderick WIlliams bass-baritone
Philharmonia Chorale - Bruce Lamott director

Concert details:

Wednesday 4 October - 7:30pm
Bing Concert Hall, Palo Alto

Friday 6 October - 8pm
Herbst Theatre, San Francisco

Saturday 7 October - 8pm
& Sunday 8 October - 4pm

First Congressional, Berkeley

info / tickets for all performances


Thursday 12th October 2017 at 2:00pm & 8:00pm

Seavaigers

Les Violons du Roy / Marwood / Crabb

Salle Raoul-Jobin, Palais Montcalm, Québec

 

Piazzolla
Three Tango Sensations for classical accordion and strings

Libertango
Oblivion
Beamish Seavaigers for violin, accordion and strings 
Dvořák Bagatelles op. 47, B 79

Les Violons du Roy
Anthony Marwood conductor, violin
James Crabb accordion


Friday 13th October 2017 at 7:30pm

Seavaigers

Les Violons du Roy / Marwood / Crabb

Salle Bourgie, Musée des beaux-arts, Montréal

 

Piazzolla
Three Tango Sensations for classical accordion and strings

Libertango
Oblivion
Beamish Seavaigers for violin, accordion and strings 
Dvořák Bagatelles op. 47, B 79

Les Violons du Roy
Anthony Marwood conductor, violin
James Crabb accordion


Friday 27th October 2017 at 7:00pm

Takes Two

She Speaks: Voice of Nations

Australian National Academy of Music, South Melbourne

 

Programme:

Beamish Takes Two
Kirkland Snider Daughter of the Waves

Saariaho Sept Papillons

Clyne Fits and Starts

Gubaidulina In Croce

Mazzoli Still life with Avalanche

 

James Crabb accordion

Gemma Tomlinson cello


31 Oct - 4 Nov 2017

The Little Mermaid

Northern Ballet

Newcastle Theatre Royal

Director, Choreographer, Costume Designer and Scenario
David Nixon OBE

Composer
Sally Beamish

Set Designer
Kimie Nakano

Lighting Designer
Tim Mitchell

Inspired by the original fairytale by Hans Christian Andersen

 


Show products per page.
[1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  ... Neste gruppe